The Dreary Coast

Dreary Coast by Jeff Stark

Actors

E. James Ford as Charon

Ava Eisenson as Persephone

Zero Boy as Hades

Theresa Buchheister as Cerberus

Coco Conroy as Lusthoney

Jo Firestone as Spikebeard

Ryan Downey as Hermes

Press

A River to Hell, Reeking but Rhapsodic by Alexis Soloski. New York Times

Gowanus Canal Becomes Highway To Hades For The Dreary Coast by John Del Signore. Gothamist

How To Stage A Secret Play On New York City's Most Festering, Polluted Waterway by Carly Schwartz. Huffington Post

Theater on a canal? Avant-garde productions immerse audiences, cut costs. PBS NewsHour

The Dreary Coast: A theatrical tour of Brooklyn's most polluted canal. The Guardian

They Say Art Is Dead in New York. They're Wrong by Alan Feuer. New York Times

Trespass Theater: Jeff Stark on The Dreary Coast by Bertie Ferdman. HowlRound

'The Dreary Coast' Slideshow. New York Times

 

Costumes

Sarah McMillan, Costume Designer

Alita Edgar

Tracy Gilman

Jade Brandt

Ioannis Sochorakis

Evelyn Fugate

Jaclyn Atkinson

Claire Beaumont

Danielle Hlatky

With Andi Burnett, Eleanor Lovitsky, Ruth Ann De Leon, Suzanne Shapiro, Arielle Avenia, Kristen Couchot, Mikey 907, Duke Riley, Alison Froling, Coco Conroy, Gabriella Brunita, Kim Couchot, Tara Ball, Kate Brehm, Lindsay McCosh, Owen Gerst, Liz, Jason Engdhal, Laura McMillian, Alison Froling, Nicole Whelan, Todd Polenberg, Jared Gibson, Hans Christof-Steiner, and Katie Fleming

Makeup

Evelyn Fugate, Makeup Designer

Veronica Dougherty

With Jaclyn Atkinson, Courtney Wagner, Nicole Whelan, Kristen Couchot, Kim Couchot, and Danielle Hllatky

Priestesses of the Dead

Sarah McMillan, Alita Edgar, Evelyn Fugate, Veronica Dougherty, Tracy Gilman, Eleanor Lovitsky, Courtney Wagner, Nicole Whelan, Jaclyn Atkinson, Margot Hefez, Sarah Valentine, Claire Beaumont, Suzanne Shapiro, Abbie Hurewitz, Evan O’Reilly, Ioannis Sochorakis, Kate Brehm,  Lauren Silberman, Dena Rutherford, and Amy Virginia Buchanan

Music

George Graham, Composer

Dreary Coast Original Soundtrack download

Choir

Rima Fand, Arranger

With Alanna Medlock, Katie Down, Sarah Small, Jill Samuels, Sarah Alden, Vlada Tomova, Isabel Castellvi, and Brooke Reynolds

String Band

Chloe Swatner, Co-composer and Arranger

With Judith Shimer, Jace Maupin, Elizabeth Hurst, Sherrelle Miller, and Noah Harley

Huntington St. Psychogeography Band

Kelvin Daly, Dok Gregory, and Isaac Mills

 

Danzig

Mike Connor (Caution Mike), Danzig

With Phil Andrews, Nick Chatfield-Taylor, Mike Taylor, Jason Engdahl, Ian Curry, Mitchell Weisburgh, and Spectro

Sound

Justin Lange, Audio Experience Designer

Mark Harder (Splinter), Recording and Engineering

With Jason Sinopoli, Bryan Welch, Mike O’Toole, Jared Gibson, Caitlin Kilroy, Bruce Beese, Mary Frisbee, Jaclyn Ricci, and Valaria De La Pava

Lighting

Ariella Axelbank, Lighting Designer

Sets

Nick Chatfield-Taylor, Set Designer

Mitchell Dose

With Ioannis Sochorakis

Props

Chelsea Wagner, Prop Designer

Danielle Hlatky, Glass Designer, Mead Brewer

With Melina Davis, Margot Hefez, and Hackett

Design

Jason Engdahl, Designer

Boats

Caledonia Curry (Swoon), Designer

Mike O'Toole, Engineer

Nick Chatfield-Taylor, Designer, Captain

Mitchell Dose, First Mate

Stephan Von Muhlen, Designer

Porter Fox, Captain

A'yen Tran, Canoeist

Jean Barberis

Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels

With Shira Bannerman, Laura Newman, Annmarie Nye, Brian Quinn, Jeff Seal, and Shane Suski

Documentation and Video

Tod Seelie, Photos

Ben Mortimer, Photos

Rob Macinnis, Video

Todd Chandler, Video

Nick Chatfield-Taylor, Video Editing

Volunteers

Rhiannon Erbach, Katie Fleming, Libby Sentz, Scott Ries, Alyssa Dennis, Margaret O’Sullivan, Lyssa Mandel, Annmarie Nye, Caitlin Landuyt, Claire Beaumont, Sher Chew, Jill Huang, Shira Bannerman, Alex Newman, Micaela Mathre, Grace Mathre, Dan Miller, Oriana Leckert, Alberto Michieli, Alex Velozo, Benjamin Cerf, Ally Spier, Samantha Gurewitz, Owen Gerst, Anna Fajkowski, Andrew Styer, Elizabeth Beeby, Sonia Villoni, Sarah Murdoch, Matt Billard, Meeo Ward, Clara Regula, Gaylen Hamilton, Andie Utkin, Grant Tambellini, Alyssa Dennis, Scary Ben, Darlinda, Miranda Larson, Gretchen Rice, Andrew McFarland, Bonnie Millard, Dave Knight, Margaret O’Sullivan, Beau Burrows, Sean McIntyre, Chris Jordan, Alex Nathanson, Lindsay McCosh, Jess Shirley, Alex Postelnicu, Michael Martinez-Campos, Rosanna Scimeca, Cristiano Adiutori, Clara Regula, Samantha Hayes, Andrew Morrisey, Rosie McDonald, Melanie Jones, Jessica Baker, Megan Moncrief, Lindsay Cooper, Patricia Schraven, and Billy Tucci

Production

Suchan Vodoor, Interaction Designer

Corinne Brenner, Stage Manager

Ken Schatz, Acting Coach

Melina Davis, House Manager

Margot Hefez, House Assistant

Jeff Stark, Writer and Director

Thank You

Lavender Lake, St. Lydia's, Quadrozzi Enterprises, Materials for the Arts, Gowanus Ballroom, Gowanus Studio Space, Proteus Gowanus, Gowanus Dredgers, Gowanus Canal Conservancy, Film Biz Recycling, Build It Green, Serrett Metalworks, Crossfit Prospect Heights, Econographics, Loomstate, Madagascar Institute, ShapeShifter Labs, Monadnock Construction, The Body Shop, John Quadrozzi, Daupo, Josh Young, Hackett, Taylor Kuffner, Dan Aronson, Will Etundi, Larissa Fuchs, Hans Hesselein, Jessica Baker, Adam Katzman, Jared Friedman, Greg Hahn, Emily Scott, Anne Arden McDonald, Burke and Tara Lee Hefner, N.D. Austin, Ida Benedetto, Mark Winkel, Nicole Whelan, Lois Beckett, Jacques Guillet, Carmen Torres, Owen Foote, Paula Segal, and Conrad Carlson

Kickstarters

Kitty Joe Ste-Marie, John Conroy, Amy Short, Kickstarter, Leah Farrell, Andrew Shih, Sarah McMillan, Tonya Smay, Adam Wallacavage, Matt Levy, Traci Paris, Margaret O'Sullivan, Peter Rouff, Angela Coppola, A'yen Tran, Andrew C., Pete Swan, Kelsey Hillis-Mead, Dallas Constantino, Jason Naumoff, Gregory Mihalko, Jeff Sheppard, Rubulad, Matt Almos, Jule Atkinson, Sxip Shirey, Brandon Day, Jardine, Sarah Jean, Laura Becker, Kehlee Walsh, Casey Loose, Todd Chandler, Ian Blumenstein, Kurt Huggins, Nikki Di Falco, Matt Kelley, Alex Kipp, Nguyen Chi, Eleanor Lovinsky, Lois Beckett, Nick Normal, Dorothy Trojanowski, Dan Glass, Kevin Muth, Eric Demby, Mirah Zeitlyn, Christina Beasley, Tracy Gilman, Vanessa Carney, Carlton Bright, Jason Engdahl, Zina Brown, Michele Carlo, HeavyPAC, Mollie Beaumont, Caitlin, Benjamin Kesner, Dogseat, Ryan O'Connor, Ken Schatz, Ashley Vito, Brodrick Jones, Pablo King, rwx13, Jo and Phil Broderick, Olivia, Radek, Niki Gallo Hammond, Joshua Kogan, Celia, Jenene, Justin, Drew Brown, Ian Curry, Juliana Driever, joseph legros, MaxFrey, Andrea Nunez, Aaron, Anderson J. Duff, Josh Sucher, Suzanne Shapiro, Phil Christianson, Meghan Widman, Darcey Howard, Rebecca Chatfield-Taylor, Joshua, Ioannis Sochorakis, Marshall LaCount, George Sferra, DUB Pies - Gareth Hughes, David Evans Morris and Kristin Marting, Lindsay Stadig, Chelsea Wagner, buhny, Pamela Armstrong, James Blaszko, Hatsumi A., Ali Luminescent, Beth Reilly, robdeadtech, Steve Stark, Shien Lee, Jessie Pellegrino, Raakhi and Ajay Kapur, Sarah Sparkles, Max Fenton, Heather Morgan, James Telfer IV, Steffanie Gillstrap, Christos Pathiakis, Jessica Bruder, Tim Vasen, Christine Sorensen, Lauren Murray, Sara Valentine, Madelena Mak, Briana Popek, Lamia Akar , Joe Ahearn, Shaun Farrugia, Veronica Varlow, Kristi, Bryan Fortune, Marcy Lerner, William Bezouska, Dasha Ziborova, Gabriela Reygadas, Josh Vinitz, Penny Lane, Esther, Deborah Yoon, Ray Cross, Pamela Parker, Barbara Burch, Glorimar Pagan, Boo Froebel, Shel Kimen, Stephan von Muehlen, Chelsee Pengal, Dawn Brighid, Elizabeth Young, Paul Hale, Andrew Felton, Dorian Lightbown, Anna Harsanyi, Bertie Ferdman, Carlos Aguilar, Phil Andrews, Chad Ross Berkowitz, Kathryn Millerick, Melissa Dowell, george Ferrandi, N.D. Austin, Nick Chatfield-Taylor, Elizabeth Lingling Yang, Carl Collins, The Seafoam Palace Team, Andrew Barwick, Rachel Boyadjis, Laura Siegel, Sunita, Lori Bode, Jessie Stickgold-Sarah, Amanda Bullock and MDMNYC, Rania Campbell-Cobb, Nicholas Noyes, Maggie Greenwald, Chris Breeden, Carl Creates, Jenny Smith, Karen Rosen, Taliah Lempert, Alison, C. Finley, Patricia Schraven, Will Meyer, Suzy, Kara, Jane Lerner, Rob Macinnis, Lisa Guido, Tom Mulry, Bianca Molina, January Fredericks, Nicholas Helfrich, Marianne Ways, Robin Newman, Lacey, Marina Katz, MK Cleary, StudioDeanna, Sam Black, Alexandra Gray, Steve Baird, Maureen Flaherty, Donald Shanley, Pitchaya, Alison Froling, Lindsay Arden, Beka Economopoulos, Carl Amt, No Studio, Rezstarter, CC Benitez, Anthony Ferrier, Jaime Iglehart, Caitlin Mae Burke, Dicie C, Peatix, Ian Grossberg, Sara Cornish, David Siffert, Joe Keady, Robin Lehto, Kelly Jean Fitzsimmons, angelawashko, Oriana Leckert, Jonah Levy, Paula Z. Segal, Alyssa, Pauline Pechin, Sonia Kubica, Alayne Gobeille, Christopher S. Anderson, Carina Kleter, Lisa Crafts, Ali Gitlow, Michelle Levy, Kristin Reger, Radio Diaries, Gabe Smedresman, John Del Signore, Yancey Strickler, Meryl O'Connor, Mitchell Dose, Ariel, Rod Mullins, Michael Sorgatz, Corrine Brown, Brent Arnold, Nicole Brydson, Erin, Tina, Brian Clarke, Lauren Silberman, Samantha Sheppard, Kalisaya, Genan, Harold Maximus, Nicolina Art, Shawn Furst, Melissa Srbinovich, Jeanne Angel, Jori, Cliff Fuller, Monica Canilao, Megan Steer, lizzy, Sarah Billard, Kevin Pelrine, Carly Weiser, A.J. Fries, Martina Mrongovius, Susan, Asya Abdulmajid, Jillian Pagan, Cameron, Lizzie Steelheart, Robin Aurora Frohardt, Jill Woodward, Ram Tilak, Coco Conroy, Sandy Chansamone, Nate Pommer, James Ricks, Sophia Curran, Eric Wolff, Jill Greenberg, Solidarity NYC, Mary Jane Hunter, Conrad Carlson, Jonathan Harford, Robyn Hasty, Emma Story, Bonnie Millard, Heather, Marco Carbone, Grace Bizzell, Andi Schulz-Burnett, Meg Keys, Ava Kelley, Yoni Brook, Mik Kuhlman, Townsend West, Dorna Lange, Anna Perricci, CJ Brody, Julie Shapiro, Paige Stevenson, Jaclyn Atkinson, Kylie Benton-Connell, Tieg Zaharia, John Dimatos, Lindsey Morse, Pete Jelliffe, Johnnie Utah, Sean Lowry, Brian Milbrand, Deryl, Jason Hoekstra, Cathline Marshall, Justin Riley, Annelise Bianchini, Ryan Patch, Julia Solis, Jenny, Sebastian, Benjamen Walker, Chris Nichols, Ryan Richardson, Garrison Buxton, John Holdun, Alison, Heidi Hackney, Sara, Amy Virginia Buchanan, Joshua Treuhaft, Lila Yomtoob, Christina Spitfire, Tod Seelie, Jordan Flaherty, Jill, Andrew Garrison, Tomasz, Raquel Chatfield-Taylor, Rob Vincent, Ryan Oakes, Janis Munz, M K, Slimmy Jimmy, Tom Tenney, Stefan Spins, Casey, Stephanie Castillo, Dr. Dann, Noah and Mya, Celene Ryan, Andrew Janke, Karl Krause, Elizabeth Hershon, Tanya Solomon, B.A. Miale, Tiffany To, Luca, L Matz, Steven Bell, Ursula Murphy, Anastasia Olowin, Benjamin Cerf, Maria Stamenkovic Herranz, Amy Agigian, Jonathan, Mark Winkel, Danielle Hlatky, Sara Clair, Angie Kaylor, CJ Bee, Melena, Grey Filastine, Michal Rosenn, Julie Wood, Stephanie Pereira, Liz Cook, Owen Katz, Jon Leland, Charlie Todd, Paolo Pedercini, Kristen Felicetti, Vanessa Irena, Burke Heffner, Martha G, Melina Davis, Dan Bittner, Laura Graham, Jody, Shannon Ferguson, Ida C. Benedetto, Sleepytime Gorilla Museum and Friends, Tiffany Gross, William Etundi, Ann Breidenstein, Stephen Papageorge, Richard Engdahl, Hana Thomson, Norm Wagner, Alex Eaton, Yael Shavitt, Erin Bagwell, Bob Stoll, Kim Boekbinder, Zoe Chatfield-Taylor, Emily Innis, Sean Basinski, Tom and Ann Stark, Annmarie Nye, Christine Pittet, Tim Dierks, David Molander, Lara Holliday, Francine Rosado-Cruz, Kae Burke, Kat O'Sullivan, James Mulry, House of Yes, Marc Scrivo, Zach Greenberger, MeeO, Anne McDonald, David Gallagher, Patricia Ann Roush, Thomas Beale, Gayle Snible, Jason Anthony, George Gerst, Fiona Thomas, Leslie Rogers, David Rankin, Perry Chen, kortina, Jessica Baker, Yowicymama, Martha Berry, and Ann Banks

Supported by

Yaddo

OT-301

Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

Awesome Foundation

PRODUCED BY THE COMPANY